Whether researching a paper, investigating your personal history, or trying to fix your car, make these reliable educational sources your first stop. They are free to use with your library card.
*All research tools are accessible from both library computers and home computers.
|
Academic Research Search for full-text journals and magazines from acclaimed scholarly resources. |
Explore Poetry & Drama Electronic books of literature originally published in print from 1600 to now. |
Genealogy Discover your family history with access to genealogy records. Only available in the library |
Biographies & Photos Biographies, obituaries, and photos. Full text articles from biographical reference books. |
|
Full text business articles, research, and news from popular and scholarly business periodicals. |
Car Help Exclusive photographs, diagnostics, step-by-step repair procedures, and more in one easy-to-use web site. |
Health Information Browse articles on health, fitness, and alternative medicine from medical reference books. |
Journals & Newspapers A variety of databases covering many topics where you can find full-text articles and citations. |
|
Gale Courses A wide range of highly interactive, instructor led courses that you can take entirely online. |
Environmental Info Covers human impact on the environment, global warming, green building, pollution, and more. |
Medical Information Scholarly journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also features the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide. |
DMV Practice Tests Prepare for your drivers test with these free DMV practice tests. |
|
Literary Research Use this database to research authors, books, poems, and literary movements. |
Learn Languages Learn languages like Spanish, French, Japanese, German, Mandarin, Greek, and more for free. |
All-purpose Research Search thousands of articles on a variety of topics and millions of photos, maps and flags. |
Drug Information Drug information, research, news, medical encyclopedia, and more. |
|
Middle Schoolers Perfect for finding articles or photos for a homework assignment or research paper. |
Newspapers Read articles from newspapers from all over the world. Also includes tv and radio news transcripts. |
What to Read Boundless tools including reviews, read-alikes, and book lists to help you decide what to read next. |
Peer Reviewed Articles Topics include American History, Psychology, Literature, Criminal Justice, Environmental Science and more. |
|
Critical Thinking Resources that present multiple sides of an issue to aid in developing strong arguments. |
Regional Business Info Articles from business journals & newspapers covering metropolitan and rural areas. |
Historical Street Maps Large scale street plans of Ohio neighborhoods from 1867-1970. Locate buildings and study growth of towns. |
Multiple Sciences Ideal solution for schools, libraries & homework assignments. Broad range of scientific disciplines. |
|
Science Research Designed to meet every student researcher’s needs with full-text articles from hundreds of sources. |
Language Learning Learn a new language using measurable outcomes. It contains 90+ languages. |
Career Help Designed to meet a wide variety of vocational and technical research needs. |
World Book Student Organized so students can find information quickly and easily. Contains 40,000+ encyclopedia and reference articles. |
|
Kid’s Encyclopedia For kids, English-language learners, & reluctant readers. Simple navigation & easy-to-read content. |
